Girls Basketball Tournament Information

The NDHSAA Board of Directors voted to cancel the remaining 2020 NDHSAA Winter Postseason Basketball Tournaments, Spring Sports and Spring Fine Arts Contests. The cancellation applies to all remaining Association sponsored athletic and arts contests and postseason events. The suspended activities practice guidelines were amended and remain in effect. The amended “canceled activities practice guidelines” can be found at:

https://bit.ly/cancel-activ-practice

State A Information - State B Information

2020 Class B District Girls Basketball Information & Bracket Links

West Region Basketball Tournament Information

State B Girls Basketball Tournament

The 2020 NDHSAA sponsored State Class B Girls Basketball Tournament will be held March 5-7 at Betty Engelstad Arena located at One Ralph Engelstad Arena Drive, Grand Forks, ND 58203. Mark Rerick, Athletic Director for Grand Forks Public Schools, will serve as tournament manager.

Tournament Information:

  • The state tournament is eight-team single elimination with a consolation round playing to a seventh-place game.
  • The state tournament will be seeded 1-5 with random draw determining the quarterfinal opponents of the top three seeded teams.

Television Information:

The 2020 NDHSAA Class B Girls Basketball State Tournament televised coverage will be aired on the following stations:

WDAY – Fargo
WDAZ – Grand Forks
KBMY – Bismarck
KMCY – Minot

The 2020 NDHSAA Class B Girls Basketball State Tournament will also be webstreamed on www.inforum.com. A 1 month minimum non-refundable subscription purchase of $9.99 requirred to view webstream. Cancel anytime.

Tournament Schedule:

Thursday, March 5 (All Quarterfinal Games Televised)
1:00 p.m. – #2 Seed Grafton vs. Rugby (Second Random Draw)
2:45 p.m. – #3 Seed Trenton vs. Shiloh Christian (Third Random Draw)
6:30 p.m. – #1 Seed Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich vs. Hettinger/Scranton (First Random Draw)
8:15 p.m. – #4 Seed Central Cass vs. #5 Seed LaMoure-Litchville/Marion

Friday, March 6
1 p.m. - Consolation Semifinal #1 (Streamed www.inforum.com)
2:45 p.m. - Consolation Semifinal #2 (Streamed www.inforum.com)
6:30 p.m. - Semifinal #1 (Televised)
8:15 p.m. - Semifinal #2 (Televised)

Saturday, March 7
1 p.m. - Seventh Place (Streamed www.inforum.com)
2:45 p.m. - Fifth Place (Streamed www.inforum.com)
6:00 p.m. - Third Place (Televised)
8:00 p.m. - Championship (Televised)

Ticket Information (Venue Charges Not Included)
Season Reserved: $42.00
Session Reserved: $11.00
Adult Session General Admission: $10.00
Student Season General Admission: $15.00
Student Session General Admission: $5.00

State A Boys/Girls Basketball Tournaments

The 2020 NDHSAA sponsored State Class A Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament will be held March 12-14 at the Scheels Center in the Sanford Health Athletic Complex in Fargo and the FARGODOME. The Scheels Center in the Sanford Health Athletic Complex (SHAC) is located at 1600 University Drive N. Fargo, ND 58102. The FARGODOME is located at 1800 University Drive N. Fargo, ND 58102. Todd Olson, Activities Director for Fargo Public Schools, will be the tournament manager.

Tournament Information:

  • The state tournament is eight-team single elimination with a consolation round playing to a fifth-place game.

Television Information:

Class A State Basketball Tournament televised coverage will be aired on the following stations:

WDAY – Fargo
WDAZ – Grand Forks
KBMY – Bismarck
KMCY – Minot
WDAY XTRA (check local listings)

Tournament Schedule:

Thursday, March 12th
FARGODOME
Girls Quarterfinals (Streamed on www.inforum.com)
Girls Quarterfinal #1 - 1:00 p.m.
Girls Quarterfinal #2 - 20 min. after #1
Girls Quarterfinal #3 - 5:00 p.m.
Girls Quarterfinal #4 - 20 min. after #3

Scheels Center in the Sanford Health Athletic Complex (SHAC)
Boys Quarterfinals (Televised on WDAY XTRA)
Boys Quarterfinal #1 - 2:00 p.m.
Boys Quarterfinal #2 - 20 min. after #1
Boys Quarterfinal #3 - 6:00 p.m.
Boys Quarterfinal #4 - 20 min. after #3

Friday, March 13
SCHEELS CENTER at the Sanford Health Athletic Complex (SHAC)
Televised on WDAY & ABC Affiliates

Girls Semifinal #1 (Fargo Shanley vs. Mandan), 11 a.m.
Girls Semifinal #2 (Fargo Davies vs. Devils Lake), 2 p.m.
Boys Semifinal #1 (Bismarck High vs. Fargo Davies), 5 p.m.
Boys Semifinal #2 (West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Jamestown), 8 p.m.

FARGODOME
Streamed on www.inforum.com
Boys Consolation Semifinal #1 (Fargo Shanley vs. Mandan), Noon
Boys Consolation Semifinal #2 (Dickinson vs. Devils Lake), 2 p.m.
Girls Consolation Semifinal #1 (Bismarck Legacy vs. Grand Forks Red River), 4 p.m.
Girls Consolation Semifinal #2 (Bismarck St. Mary's vs. Bismarck Century), 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 14
SCHEELS CENTER at the Sanford Health Athletic Complex (SHAC)
Girls 3rd Place, 11 a.m. Streamed on www.inforum.com
Boys 3rd Place, 2 p.m. Streamed on www.inforum.com
Girls Championship, 5 p.m. Televised on WDAY & ABC Affiliates
Boys Championship, 8 p.m. Televised on WDAY & ABC Affiliates

FARGODOME
Girls 5th Place Game, 10 a.m. Streamed on www.inforum.com
Boys 5th Place Game, Noon Streamed on www.inforum.com

Ticket Information (Venue Charges Not Included):                 
Adult Season General Admission:  $32.00
Adult Daily General Admission: $12.00
Student Season General Admission: $15.00
Student Daily General Admission: $6.00

Previous Girls' Basketball Champions

Updated 05/02/2020