Boys Basketball Tournament Information


VALLEY CITY – Following Sunday evening’s Executive Order by Governor Doug Burgum mandating the closure of all North Dakota K-12 schools for the week of March 16-20, all NDHSAA sports and activities continue to be suspended indefinitely including the 2020 NDHSAA Class B Boys Basketball State Tournament, practices, games and contests. Further information will be released as it becomes available.

State A Information - State B Information

Boys District Basketball Tournament Information

West Region Basketball Tournament Information

State A Boys/Girls Basketball Tournaments

The 2020 NDHSAA sponsored State Class A Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament will be held March 12-14 at the Scheels Center in the Sanford Health Athletic Complex in Fargo and the FARGODOME. The Scheels Center in the Sanford Health Athletic Complex (SHAC) is located at 1600 University Drive N. Fargo, ND 58102. The FARGODOME is located at 1800 University Drive N. Fargo, ND 58102. Todd Olson, Activities Director for Fargo Public Schools, will be the tournament manager.

Tournament Information:

  • The state tournament is eight-team single elimination with a consolation round playing to a fifth-place game.

Television Information:

Class A State Basketball Tournament televised coverage will be aired on the following stations:
WDAY – Fargo
WDAZ – Grand Forks
KBMY – Bismarck
KMCY – Minot
WDAY XTRA (check local listings)

Tournament Schedule:

Thursday, March 12th
FARGODOME
Girls Quarterfinals (Streamed on www.inforum.com)
Girls Quarterfinal #1 - 1:00 p.m.
Girls Quarterfinal #2 - 20 min. after #1
Girls Quarterfinal #3 - 5:00 p.m.
Girls Quarterfinal #4 - 20 min. after #3

Scheels Center in the Sanford Health Athletic Complex (SHAC)
Boys Quarterfinals (Televised on WDAY XTRA)
Boys Quarterfinal #1 - 2:00 p.m.
Boys Quarterfinal #2 - 20 min. after #1
Boys Quarterfinal #3 - 6:00 p.m.
Boys Quarterfinal #4 - 20 min. after #3

 

Friday, March 13
SCHEELS CENTER at the Sanford Health Athletic Complex (SHAC)
Televised on WDAY & ABC Affiliates

Girls Semifinal #1 (Fargo Shanley vs. Mandan), 11 a.m.
Girls Semifinal #2 (Fargo Davies vs. Devils Lake), 2 p.m.
Boys Semifinal #1 (Bismarck High vs. Fargo Davies), 5 p.m.
Boys Semifinal #2 (West Fargo Sheyenne vs. Jamestown), 8 p.m.

 

FARGODOME
Streamed on www.inforum.com
Boys Consolation Semifinal #1 (Fargo Shanley vs. Mandan), Noon
Boys Consolation Semifinal #2 (Dickinson vs. Devils Lake), 2 p.m.
Girls Consolation Semifinal #1 (Bismarck Legacy vs. Grand Forks Red River), 4 p.m.
Girls Consolation Semifinal #2 (Bismarck St. Mary's vs. Bismarck Century), 6 p.m.

Saturday, March 14
SCHEELS CENTER at the Sanford Health Athletic Complex (SHAC)
Girls 3rd Place, 11 a.m. Streamed on www.inforum.com
Boys 3rd Place, 2 p.m. Streamed on www.inforum.com
Girls Championship, 5 p.m. Televised on WDAY & ABC Affiliates
Boys Championship, 8 p.m. Televised on WDAY & ABC Affiliates

FARGODOME
Girls 5th Place Game, 10 a.m. Streamed on www.inforum.com
Boys 5th Place Game, Noon Streamed on www.inforum.com

Ticket Information (Venue Charges Not Included):                 
Adult Season General Admission: $32.00
Adult Daily General Admission: $12.00
Student Season General Admission: $15.00
Student Daily General Admission: $6.00

State B Boys’ Basketball Tournament

The 2020 NDHSAA sponsored State Class B Boys Basketball Tournament will be held March 19-21 at the Bismarck Event Center located at 315 South 5th Street Bismarck, ND 58504. Dave Zittleman, Activities Director for Bismarck Public Schools, will be the tournament manager.

Tournament Information

  • The state tournament is eight-team single elimination with a consolation round playing to a seventh-place game.
  • The state tournament will be seeded 1-5 with random draw determining the quarterfinal opponents of the top three seeded teams.

Television Information:

State Class B Boys Basketball Tournament televised coverage will be aired on the following stations:

WDAY – Fargo
WDAZ – Grand Forks
KBMY – Bismarck
KMCY – Minot

Tournament Schedule:

Thursday, March 19 (All Quarterfinal Games Televised)
1 p.m. - #2 seed vs. Second Random Draw
2:45 p.m. - #3 seed vs. Third Random Draw
6:30 p.m. - #1 seed vs. First Random Draw
8:15 p.m. - #4 seed vs. #5 seed

Friday, March 20
1 p.m. - Consolation Semifinal #1 (Streamed on www.inforum.com)
2:45 p.m. - Consolation Semifinal #2 (Streamed on www.inforum.com)
6:30 p.m. - Semifinal #1 (Televised)
8:15 p.m. - Semifinal #2 (Televised)

Saturday, March 21
1 p.m. - Seventh Place (Streamed on www.inforum.com)
2:45 p.m. - Fifth Place (Streamed on www.inforum.com)
6:00 p.m. - Third Place (Televised)
8:00 p.m. - Championship (Televised)

Ticket Information (Venue Charges Not Included)
Season Reserved: $42.00
Single Session Reserved: $11.00
Adult Single Session General Admission: $10.00
Student Season General Admission: $15.00
Student Single Session General Admission: $5.00

Previous Champions

List of previous NDHSAA boys' basketball champions.

Updated 03/18/2020