Grovers
Football
Oak Grove High School
Team Staff
First
Last
Position
Melvin Whitney Jr Coach
Marc DeLorme Assistant Coach
Tim Oksendahl Assistant Coach
Danny Stasch Assistant Coach
Roster
#
First
Last
Grade
Position
Height
Weight
1 Kai Zabel 8 Wide Receiver
Free Safety
2 Rylee Bakkegard 12 Quarterback
Free Safety
3 Briggs Hanson 9 Quarterback
Linebacker
4 Dane Jorgensen 9 Wide Receiver
Cornerback
5 Jack Deitz 10 Wide Receiver
Free Safety
6 Joshua Hallaway 10 Linebacker
Tight End
7 Avery Quiner 12 Cornerback
Wide Receiver
10 William Olson 9 Wide Receiver
Linebacker
11 Oscar Francis 12 Tight End
Strong Safety
12 Luke Johnson 11 Kicker
16 Brady Donabauer 10 Outside Linebacker
Running Back
18 Josiah Novotny Leino 9 Fullback
Inside Linebacker
19 Spencer Schumacher 12 Wide Receiver
Linebacker
20 Akin Tyler 12 Defensive Lineman
Fullback
22 Noah Meidinger 9 Fullback
Linebacker
24 Logan Christenson 9 Linebacker
Tight End
25 Foster Lord 10 Fullback
Linebacker
28 Carter Donabauer 10 Running Back
Linebacker
29 Brett Baker 8 Fullback
Linebacker
32 Nolan Simmons 8 Running Back
Cornerback
33 Will Ness 8 Cornerback
Running Back
34 Lincoln Machayya 8 Running Back
Cornerback
40 Oliver Hegvik 8 Tight End
Defensive End
44 Jesse Peterson 12 Fullback
Linebacker
50 Kayson Paape 11 Defensive Lineman
Offensive Lineman
52 Mayson Hjermstad 12 Defensive Lineman
Offensive Lineman
53 Roberto Torres 12 Defensive Lineman
Offensive Lineman
54 Andrew Green 12 Defensive Lineman
Offensive Lineman
55 Carter Paulus 8 Linebacker
Offensive Lineman
56 Jose Alcivar 11 Defensive Lineman
Offensive Lineman
61 Ahmed Al Saegh 8 Defensive Lineman
Offensive Lineman
62 Jackson McIlonie 8 Linebacker
Offensive Lineman
63 Layne Peterson 9 Defensive Lineman
Offensive Lineman
66 Dallas Sunderland 12 Offensive Lineman
Defensive Lineman
71 Miles Brusven 8 Defensive Lineman
Offensive Lineman
76 Connor Phillips 8 Offensive Lineman
Defensive Lineman
77 Brady Baker 11 Offensive Lineman
Defensive Lineman
80 Camden Oltvedt 10 Defensive Lineman
Tight End
88 Gavin Kraemer 8 Wide Receiver
Cornerback
Schedule
Date
H/A
Opponent
Result
Aug 19 7:00pm Home Central Cass High School
Venue: Fargo Davies
L 14 - 34
Aug 26 7:00pm Away Sargent County
Venue: North Sargent High School
L 13 - 20
Sep 2 7:00pm Home Oakes High School
Venue: West Fargo High School
L 14 - 50
Sep 9 7:00pm Away Kindred High School
Venue: Kindred High School
L 14 - 46
Sep 16 7:00pm Home Lisbon High School
Venue: Fargo Davies
L 6 - 46
Sep 23 7:00pm Away Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm Thunder
Venue: Edgeley High School
W 37 - 36
Sep 30 7:00pm Home Thompson High School
Venue: Fargo Davies
L 11 - 35
Oct 7 7:00pm Away Northern Cass High School
Venue: Northern Cass High School
Oct 14 7:00pm Away Linton/HMB Lions
Venue: Moorhead High School
Oct 22 1:00pm - Nov 11 12:00pm Away 2022 NDHSAA 11B Football State Playoffs
Venue: Various Sites -