2023 NDHSAA State Student Congress Results

NDHSAA NEWS RELEASE - NOVEMBER 7, 2023

The 61st Annual NDHSAA State Student Congress was held at the State Capitol in Bismarck November 2-3.

Team Totals

West Fargo Horace took first with 164 points; West Fargo Sheyenne was awarded second with 157 points; Fargo Davis was third with 129 points; Fargo South and West Fargo tied for fourth place with 87 points each.

Elected by peers as the 2023 Student Congress Coach of the Year was Abby Ingstad, coach at West Fargo.

2023 Presiding Officers

Senate – Hosna Dawlaty, West Fargo Sheyenne

House I – Maggie Dick, West Fargo Horace

House II – Leah Hochhalter, Valley City

House III – Penelope Echola, Fargo North

House IV – Isabel Flanagan, West Fargo Horace

House V – Norah Casas, West Fargo Sheyenne

House VI – Hamdi Abdi, Fargo South

SENATE

1st - Cady Wang, Fargo Davies; 2nd - Mathew Foolish Bear, Bismarck St. Mary's; 3rd - Carter Hass, Valley City; 3rd - Nadir Mohamed, West Fargo Horace; 5th - Trent Hamilton, Bismarck Century; 5th - Reagan Koppelman, West Fargo Sheyenne; 7th - Aneesh Vegi, West Fargo; 8th - William O'Shields, Dickinson Trinity; 8th - Hannah Heidenreich, Fargo Davies.

HOUSE I

1st - Grady Gronos, West Fargo; 1st - Jordan Graves, West Fargo Horace; 3rd - Rebecca Sather, Grand Forks; 3rd - Jonah Follingstad, West Fargo Sheyenne; 5th - Ada Dachtler, Grand Forks; 6th - Veda Voegele, West Fargo Horace; 7th - Ariel Bahn, Fargo Davies; 8th - Srividhya Igathinathane, Bismarck.

HOUSE II

1st - Elijah Nyberg, West Fargo Sheyenne; 2nd - Keagen Kratcha, West Fargo Horace; 3rd - Abhiram Kotala, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4th - Ryan Benson, West Fargo Horace; 5th - Braden Li, Fargo Davies; 6th - Dakota Lange, Devils Lake; 6th - Karmella Splichal, West Fargo; 8th - Hannah Stevermer, West Fargo Horace.

HOUSE III

1st - Ada Gilbertson, Valley City; 2nd - Elena Weng, West Fargo Sheyenne; 3rd - Kaelee Mitsche, Fargo South; 4th - Amanda Li, Fargo Davies; 5th - Kadidiatou Sacko, West Fargo; 6th - Olivia Mitchell, Devils Lake; 7th - Dannie Yang, Fargo Davies; 8th - Britta Soderholm, West Fargo Horace.

HOUSE IV

1st  - Ofure Itua, West Fargo Sheyenne; 2nd - Setiya Hamidi, Fargo Davies; 3rd - Myah Haines, Fargo South; 3rd - Nora Aeilts, West Fargo Horace; 3rd - Jane John, West Fargo Sheyenne; 6th - Alexander Lattergrass, Fargo North; 6th - Sullivan Lynch, Fargo North; 8th  - Sophia Lin, Fargo Davies.

HOUSE V

1st  - Sislee Nelson, Belfield; 2nd - Ashley Hsu, Fargo Davies; 3rd - Amour Mach, West Fargo Horace; 4th - Madison Arness, Fargo South; 4th - Charlotte Lovejoy, West Fargo Horace; 6th - Warren Beyer, Bismarck St. Mary's; 6th - David Masog, West Fargo; 8th - Abrar Mahin Haque, Fargo North; 8th - Genevieve Ulrich, Grand Forks.

HOUSE VI

1st - Bianca Nathan, Fargo Davies; 2nd - Isaak Mohamed, West Fargo Horace; 3rd - William Mitsche, Fargo South; 3rd - Lucy Scherbenske, West Fargo Horace; 5th - ´╗┐Olivia Desmarais, Fargo North; 6th - Satura Ozaki, West Fargo; 7th - Colt Hejtmanek, West Fargo; 8th - Andrew Ohm, Fargo North.