2020 State Student Congress Results


November 10, 2020 12:15 pm

2020 State Student Congress Results

The 58th Annual NDHSAA State Student Congress was held at the State Capitol in Bismarck November 5.

Team Totals

1st –West Fargo Sheyenne; 2nd–Valley City; 3rd – Richardton-Taylor; 4th –Dickinson; 5th –West Fargo Horace.

2020 Presiding Officers

Senate – Shinjini  Chakraborty, West Fargo Sheyenne

House I Fort Totten – Cassidy Hughes, Dickinson

House I Fort Union – William H Gay, West Fargo Sheyenne

House II – Robert Bartz, Richardton-Taylor

House III – Sherry S Yan, West Fargo Sheyenne

House IV – Adreia Sanchez, Richardton-Taylor

House V – Madi Klabo, Valley City

SENATE

1st – Gabrielle McGarvey, Fargo South; 2nd– Brooklyn Berger, Dickinson Trinity; 3rd – Megha Bharadwaj, Bismarck St. Mary's; 4th – Dante Domine, Dickinson; 5th – Truman Hamburger, Dickinson; 5th  – Lillian Kiefert, Valley City; 7th – Jeremiah Moore, Shanley/Oak Grove; 8th – Nadir Mohamed, West Fargo Horace.

HOUSE I Fort Totten

1st – Abbygail Linker, Dickinson Trinity; 2nd – Miranda Halverson, West Fargo Horace; 3rd – Weslie Langton, Devils Lake; 4th – Max Murphy-Schumacher, Bismarck Century.

HOUSE I Fort Union

1st – Luke Plagens, Valley City; 2nd – Hieu Le, Fargo South; 3rd – Amanda Li, Fargo Davies; 4th – Jackson Pringle, Fargo North.

HOUSE II

1st – Alayna Dressler, Richardton-Taylor; 2nd – Jasmine Patera, Mandan; 3rd  – Grace S Widjaja, West Fargo Sheyenne; 4th  – Maisie Leick, Valley City; 5th  – Victoria Keller, Dickinson Trinity; 6th – Griffin Terras, West Fargo Horace; 7th  – Amro Heshmat, Fargo Davies; 8th  – Agustin Zettel, Dickinson.

HOUSE III

1st - Matthew Pretzer, Richardton-Taylor; 2nd  - Ariana Abrahamson, Valley City; 2nd   - Sydney Schweyen, West Fargo Horace; 4th  – Elyse Weber, Dickinson; 5th - Margaux Kautzmann, Mandan; 6th - Hazel Emter, Dickinson Trinity; 7th – Peyton Moore, Belfield; 8th  – Anna Tedford, Dickinson; 8th  – Elizabeth Visser, Shanley/Oak Grove.

HOUSE IV

1st – Madeline Abbott, Shanley/Oak Grove; 2nd – Adeline Raum, Fargo South; 3rd – Bruce Lin, Fargo Davies; 4th – Eva Rykowsky, Bismarck St. Mary’s; 4th – Alaina Fisher, West Fargo Horace; 6th – Alexander Spray, West Fargo Sheyenne; 7th – Elsie Redig, Belfield; 8th – Josie Schieno, Dickinson Trinity.

HOUSE V

1st – Sricharan Kotala, West Fargo Sheyenne; 2nd – Abhijna Kavasseri, Fargo North; 2nd – Abigail Redfearn, Valley City; 4th – Mathew Foolish Bear, Bismarck St. Mary's; 5th – Tyler Harper, Bismarck; 5th – Abbigail Kramer, Fargo South; 7th – Naomi Schuh, Bismarck St. Mary's; 7th – Alison Spray, West Fargo Sheyenne.