Rugby wins NDHSAA Class B Cross Country Girls team title, DLB's Brynn Hanson earns medalist honors


October 21, 2022 1:30 pm

By Tom Mix
NDHSAA Media Specialist

JAMESTOWN, N.D. – New season, same results in the Class B girls division of the 2022 NDHSAA Cross Country State Meet.

Des Lacs-Burlington freshman Brynn Hanson repeated as individual medalist and Rugby earned team state championship honors for the fourth year in a row on Friday, October 21 at Parkhurst Recreation Area in Jamestown.

Hanson finished in a time of 18 minutes, 58 seconds – nearly a half minute faster than her time last fall. Hanson was the No. 1 Class B girls runner all season and edged out runner up finisher Addie Miller of Killdeer by 11 seconds.

Rugby scored 89 points to capture the program’s fifth overall team state title. The Panthers previously won state titles in 2010, 2019, 2020 and 2021.

Rugby had two runners finish in the Top 20 – Amelia Shepard (third, 19:40) and Hannah Senechal (fifth, 19:51).

The Panthers had three runners – Amelia Shepard (2nd, 19:40.75), Hannah Senechal (8th, 20:11.58) and Brooklyn Bartsch (13th, 20:31.92) – earn All-State honors with Top-20 individual finishes.

Bowman County was runner up in the team race with 118 points.

INDIVIDUAL TOP 20 (All-State)

1. Brynn Hanson, Des Lacs/Burlington, 18:58; 2. Addie Miller, Killdeer, 19:09; 3. Amelia Shepard, Rugby, 19:40; 4. Mashae Miller, Kenmare-Burke Central-Bowbells, 19:47; 5. Hannah Senechal, Rugby, 19:51; 6. Mara Kempel, Lisbon, 19:58; 7. Kenadie Pazdernik, Carrington, 20:04; 8. Hannah Westin, Shiloh Christian, 20:18; 9. Madison Kyle, Bottineau, 20:21; 10. Norah Entzi, Edgeley/Kulm, 20:21; 11. Allyson Goodmanson, Kindred, 20:23; 12. Emerson Helgoe, Pembina County North, 20:28; 13. Kenley Bowman, Bowman County, 20:29; 14. Shaycee Johnson, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 20:34; 15. Abby Hardersen, Killdeer, 20:37; 16. Jenna Soine, Hatton-Northwood, 20:37; 17. Paris Hoverson, Hatton-Northwood, 20:39; 18. Anna Sarsland, Bowman County, 20:44; 19. Lexi Neset, Stanley, 20:45; 20. Jaci Fischer, Bowman County, 20:50.

TEAM RESULTS (Top 5)

1. Rugby (89); 2. Bowman County (118); 3. Hillsboro/Central Valley (151); 4. Kindred (225); 5. Grafton (267).

FULL RESULTS

Follow NDHSAA on Twitter at @NDHSAA and visit www.ndhsaanow.com for the latest NDHSAA sports and activities news from around the state.